Welcome | Submissions | Committee | Registration | Programme | Accommodation | Venue

Workshop programme (prelimininary)

MONDAY 17th December, 2007
8.30 - 9.00 registration
9.00 - 9.10 welcome and opening remarks
MODELLING AND ARCHITECTURES
Chair: Roman Bartak
Monday
9.10 - 9.40 A Multi-Component Framework for Planning and Scheduling Integration
Amedeo Cesta, Simone Fratini, Federico Pecora
9.40 - 10.10 Assimilating Planning Domain Knowledge from Other Agents
T. J. Grant
10.10 - 10.40 VLEPpO: A Visual Language for Problem Representation
Ourania Hatzi, Dimitris Vrakas, Nick Bassiliades, Dimosthenis Anagnostopoulos, Ioannis Vlahavas
10.40 - 11.00 coffee break
KNOWLEDGE ENGINEERING FOR PLANNING
Chair: Derek Long
Monday
11.00 - 11.30 Opmaker2: Efficient Action Schema Acquisition
T.L. McCluskey, S.N. Cresswell, N.E. Richardson, M.M. West
11.30 - 12.00 Optimisation of Generalised Policies via Evolutionary Computation
Michelle Galea, John Levine, Henrik Westerberg, Dave Humphreys
12.00 - 12.30 Feasibility Critera for Investigating Potential Application Areas for AI Planning
T.L. McCluskey
12.30 - 14.00 lunch (in the hotel restaurant Bohemia)
PLANNING
Chair: Maria Fox
Monday
14.00 - 14.30 The Dimensions of Driverlog
Peter Gregory, Alan Lindsay
14.30 - 15.00 A Note on Concurrency and Complexity in Temporal Planning
Maria Fox, Derek Long
15.00 - 15.30 Planning in Supply Chain Optimization Problem
N.H. Mohamed Radzi, Maria Fox, Derek Long
15.30 - 16.00 coffee break
APPLICATIONS
Chair: Roman Bartak
Monday
16.00 - 16.30 Velocity Tuning in Currents Using Constraint Logic Programming
MichaŽl Soulignac, Patrick Taillibert, Michel Rueher
16.30 - 17.00 Planning-based Scheduling for SLA-awareness and Grid Integration
Dominic Battre, Matthias Hovestadt, Odej Kao, Axel Keller, Kerstin Voss
17.00 - 17.10 Planning as a software component: A Report from the trenches [short]
Olivier Bartheye, …ric Jacopin
19.00 - 21.30 dinner at hotel restaurant Koppernik

TUESDAY 18th December, 2007
SCHEDULING
Chair: Petr Vilim
Tuesday
9.00 - 9.30 Single-machine Scheduling with Tool Changes: A Constraint-based Approach
Andras Kovacs, J. Christopher Beck
9.30 - 10.00 Constraint Programming Search Procedure for Earliness/Tardiness Job Shop Scheduling Problem
Jan Kelbel, Zdenek Hanzalek
10.00 - 10.30 Scheduling Monotone Interval Orders on Typed Task Systems
Benoit Dupont de Dinechin
10.30 - 10.40 PSPSolver: An Open Source Library for the RCPSP [short]
Javier Roca, Filip Bossuyt, Gaetan Libert
10.40 - 11.00 coffee break
TIMETABLING
Chair: Hana Rudova
Tuesday
11.00 - 11.30 An Enhanced Weighted Graph Model for Examination/Course Timetabling
Julie R. Carrington, Nam Pham, Rong Qu, Jay Yellen
11.30 - 12.00 Comprehensive approach to University Timetabling Problem
Wojciech Legierski, Lukasz Domagala
12.00 - 12.10 Nurse Scheduling Web Application [short]
Zdenek Baumelt, Premysl Sucha, Zdenek Hanzalek
12.10 - 14.00 lunch (in the hotel restaurant Bohemia)

Important Dates:

Submissions: October 5/12, 2007
Notification: November 5, 2007
Early registration: November 16, 2007
Final versions: November 19, 2007
Workshop: December 17-18, 2007

Organization:

Roman Barták
Charles University, Czech Republic
bartak@ktiml.mff.cuni.cz

Milena Zeithamlová
Action M Agency, Czech Republic
milena@action-m.com